Method for manufacturing a fibre reflection interferometer based on a metal-dielectric diffraction structure

V. S. Terentyev, V. A. Simonov, I. A. Lobach, S. A. Babin

Research output: Contribution to journalArticlepeer-review

Abstract

A new method for manufacturing a two-mirror reflection fibre interferometer in a single-mode fibre consisting of an input mirror with an asymmetric reflection coefficients and a highly reflective end mirror is presented and experimentally demonstrated. The input mirror is based on a metal-dielectric diffraction structure in the form of an aperture in an aluminium film and a dielectric multilayer coating, which provides asymmetry of the reflection coefficient. The method includes the calculation of the energy coefficients of the aluminium film with a hole, the determination of the optimal diameter of the hole, as well as making of the hole, the entrance mirror and the resonator with a short fibre base. A sample interferometer is demonstrated that has an increased (at least by two orders of magnitude) radiation resistance compared to variants based on a continuous metal film, namely, at least 100 mW of radiation in a single-mode SMF-28e fibre at a wavelength of 1550 nm.

Original languageEnglish
Pages (from-to)399-403
Number of pages5
JournalQuantum Electronics
Volume49
Issue number4
DOIs
Publication statusPublished - 1 Jan 2019

Keywords

  • aluminium film with a hole
  • dielectric interference coating
  • diffraction
  • reflection fibre interferometer

Fingerprint Dive into the research topics of 'Method for manufacturing a fibre reflection interferometer based on a metal-dielectric diffraction structure'. Together they form a unique fingerprint.

Cite this